Accident Zlín 143L N143GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219355

Date:Monday 10 December 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 143L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N143GW
MSN: 0039
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester (KSNC), CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester, CT (SNC)
Destination airport:Fishers Island, NY (0B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial engine start, he "cranked the engine several times," but the engine would not start. He then pumped the throttle about six times, and in a "split second," the engine surged to full rpm. He added that, despite fully applying the brakes, the airplane crossed over a ridge and went down an embankment. Subsequently, the airplane entered a parking lot, the left wing struck a lamp post, the airplane spun left, and it impacted another lamp post.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during the engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=143GW%20

Location