Accident Van's RV-4 ZK-JRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219609

Date:Monday 17 December 2018
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-JRX
MSN: 1320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Raglan Harbour, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whanganui
Destination airport:Raglan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the pilot intended to fly with a passenger from Motueka aerodrome to North Shore aerodrome north of Auckland.
Following departure from Motueka aerodrome, a brief refuelling stop was completed at Whanganui aerodrome. ZK-JRX was next witnessed to be approaching Raglan aerodrome. The aircraft was seen to begin a turn to the left and then roll rapidly before descending at a high rate. The aircraft did not recover from the descent and struck the mud flats in the estuary immediately south of the township.

The CAA safety investigation determined that the aircraft had departed controlled flight during a turn while approaching to land. The aircraft entered a spin to the left, with insufficient height available for the pilot to effect a recovery prior to the aircraft striking the mud flats.
The pilot of ZK-JRX did not hold the required licence to permit him to fly the aircraft while carrying a passenger. He also did not hold the required aircraft type rating for the Van’s RV-4.

The owner (who was not on board) was currently selling his plane. It was a trial flight with a prospective new owner.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12178348
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/109418451/plane-crash-in-raglan-harbour
https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2018/12/reported-plane-crash-in-raglan-harbour.html
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2014/01/vans-rv-4s-of-new-zealand_31.html
https://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/news/national/raglan-air-crash-victims-believed-to-be-on-test-flight/
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/109428184/civil-aviation-authority-to-investigate-fatal-plane-crash
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/fatal-accident-reports/ZK-JRX-raglan-17Dec2018-final-report.pdf
________________________________
Type aircraft: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1530757

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2007 ZK-JRX Queenstown, Otago sub
Heavy landing

Media:

Images:

Queenstown 2004