Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 C-GELP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219762

Date:Monday 26 November 2018
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:British Columbia Helicopters
Registration: C-GELP
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbotsford (CYXX), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abbotsford, BC (CYXX)
Destination airport:Abbotsford, BC (CYXX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Guimbal Cabri G2 aircraft operated by British Columbia Helicopters, was conducting an autorotation training flight within the infield at Abbotsford (CYXX), BC with 1 instructor and 1 student on board. During the descent into the wind, the main rotor RPM decreased lower than anticipated. The Fenestron tail rotor became inefficient, and directional control was lost. As directional control was re-established in close proximity to the ground, the wind direction
shifted, the helicopter skid tube contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over. The instructor and the student exited the helicopter with minor injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The wind velocity at the time of the accident was 18 knots, gusting to 28 knots. There was no post impact fire.

Sources:

TSB