Incident Aérospatiale SE.1360 Alouette III L-223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219782

Date:Sunday 2 November 1969
Time:
Type:Aérospatiale SE.1360 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Lebanese Army
Registration: L-223
MSN: 1086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Tripoli -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brought down by Palestinian guerrillas while on a reconnaissance mission over the Nahr El-Bared Palestinian refugee camp near Tripol,crash landed in a river.

Sources:

British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVADQSI1KU8KG51ILFK6HJNUBHHL-LEBANON-ARMY-HELICOPTER-BROUGHT-DOWN-BY-GUERRILLAS-ONLY-HOURS/query/Crash