Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219792

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:19 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex
Destination airport:RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1.8.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c, 19 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Hounslow. Fatal accident when Pilot struck by propellor while restarting engine, RFC Hounslow Heath, Hounslow, Middlesex. Pilot - Major Herbert Phillips Fletcher, DSO (aged 46, on attachment from 1st County of London Yeomanry (Middlesex Yeomanry)) died 2.8.16 (next day) if injuries sustained. According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (August 10 1916 page 678 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents
Major HERBERT PHILLIPS FLETCHER, F.R.I.B.A., F.S.I., A M.I.C.E., Middlesex Hussars, attached R.F.C., of Park House, Marden, Kent, died on August 2nd as the result of an accident while on duty, aged 44. He was in partnership with his brother, Mr. Banister F. Fletcher, as an architect, and was a barrister-at-law of the Middle Temple.

At the outbreak of the war he was with his regiment, the Middlesex Hussars, and went with it to Egypt. He was then seconded to the French, and did reconnaissance work from Aden and Palestine on French seaplanes for some months, and was awarded the Croix de Guerre, both Military and. Naval, for conspicuous bravery under fire. He was afterwards the officer commanding a British Observers' School at Port Said, and returned to England to take his pilot's certificate for future work with the R.F.C.

Major Fletcher was the son of the late Professor Banister Fletcher, F.R.LB.A., formerly M.P. for N.W. Wilts, and Mrs. Banister Fletcher, of Anglebay, West Hampstead."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/384120/fletcher,-herbert-phillips/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/fletcher-h.p.-herbert-phillips
4. Flight magazine (August 10 1916 page 678): https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1916/1916%20-%200680.PDF