ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220105
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 8 January 2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | MIA-MEX -
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | KMIA |
Destination airport: | MEX |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight 1647 from Miami, FL to Mexico City, Mexico reported that a customer’s Apple laptop computer went into thermal runaway 1 hour after departure from MIA. The laptop was plugged into a power port and became very hot. There was the pre
Sources:
FAA