Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VZ410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220308

Date:Thursday 13 April 1950
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ410
MSN: G5/319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wolsey House Farm, Yoxford, 4 miles NE of Saxmundham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VZ410, 245 Squadron, RAF; Written off (destroyed) 13 April 1950 when spun out of cloud at approximately 1,500 feet. The aircraft was one of two 245 Squadron Meteors involved in air to air combat (dogfight) practice, with VZ410 being the target aircraft.

While attempting to pull out and recover from this dive, the aircraft entered a high speed stall, and dived to earth at 400 mph at Wolsey House Farm, Farm, Yoxford, four miles north-east of Saxmundham, Suffolk. Pilot killed

Crew of Meteor VZ410
Pilot Officer John Andrew Brookes, RAF - killed on active service 12/4/1950

The reported crash site of YOXFORD is a village in East Suffolk, England close to the Heritage Coast, Minsmere Reserve (RSPB), Aldeburgh and Southwold, some 94 miles (151 km) north-east of London and 25 miles (40 km) north-east of Ipswich at approximate coordinates 52.264°N 1.509°E. Meteor VZ410 did NOT, despite some published reports, come down in the area of Oxford, Oxfordshire!

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.101. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 104)
3. The Indian Express 16 April 1950, p 5
4. Meteor from the Cockpit: Britain’s First Jet Fighter By Peter Caygill
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/14: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424135
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2488: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578334
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
8. Crash site: https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1200619
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._245_Squadron_RAF#Postwar