Accident AgustaWestland AW119Ke RA-01908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220325

Date:Sunday 30 December 2018
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119Ke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-01908
MSN: 14742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berezovka, 18km NE of Ulan-Ude, Eastern Siberia -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berezovka Helipad
Destination airport:Lenino
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, owned by a local business owner, crashed and was destroyed by fire. Four occupants died in the crash.

Conclusion: The accident with the Agusta AW119 MKII RA-01908 helicopter occurred due to a complete loss of directional control while hovering for an emergency landing, the need for which was most likely caused by its abnormal operation.
The reason for the complete loss of directional control was the detachment of the cover and the subsequent disconnection of the stationary and rotating parts of the directional control unit, which made it impossible to control the pitch of the tail rotor and set it to the "zero thrust" position.
The detachment of the cover from the housing of the mechanism for changing the pitch of the tail rotor was due to the incorrect installation of the double bearing and, most likely, the installation of the cover with an off-design tightening torque when performing periodic maintenance of the helicopter during the period 02-09.08.2018.
Most likely, the actions of the PIC to respond to a complete failure of directional control did not comply with the Airplane Flight Manual, as a result of which the helicopter collided with the ground in an uncontrolled flight.
A contributing factor was the failure to comply with clause 12b during the last (in the period of December 7-10, 2018) helicopter maintenance ("after 100 hours of flight"), which is a violation of the provisions of the aircraft developer's documents. When performing the indicated maintenance item, incorrect installation of the tandem bearing may have been identified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/201812301071103843-helicopter-crashes-cyberia/
https://en.trend.az/world/russia/3000347.html
https://www.rt.com/newsline/447768-helicopter-crash-ulan-ude/
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/5966528
http://vssut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1287421/
https://www.ruaviation.com/news/2018/12/30/12718/?h
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/ra-c.php
https://riafan.ru/1137072-komissiya-mak-vyyasnit-prichiny-krusheniya-vertoleta-v-ulan-ude
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/agusta-a119-ra-01908-30-12-2018/
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/aw119-trpcs-bearing/

Images:

Photo: East-Siberian Investigation Department for Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation

Media: