Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-DBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220340

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1950
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Jakkur Flying School
Registration: VT-DBL
MSN: 84026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jakkur Aerodrome, Jakkur, Bangalore, Karnataka -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jakkur Aerodrome, Jakkur, Bangalore, Karnataka, India (VOJK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84026; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7624 7.1.41 and shipped direct to South Africa. Taken on charge by SAAF (South Africa Air Force) as '2125'. RAF record card shows ‘issued to India 7.46; received by Hindustan Aircraft Co, India 27.11.47’. To Indian Air Force as HU-720. Indian civil registered as VT-DBL on 16.3.49 to Govt of India, Bangalore (Initially regd as c/n "H2-720")

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.7.50: Stalled on take-off from Jakkur Aerodrome, Jakkur, Bangalore, Karnataka, India. Student pilot escaped unhurt, other occupant suffered injuries.

Registration belatedly cancelled as 'Written off' 17.10.55.

Jakkur Aerodrome is an airport located in Jakkur, a suburb of Bangalore, Karnataka, India at approximate coordinates 13°4′ 37″N, 77°35′ 51″ E.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 6 July 1950, p.8
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p840.html
4. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm