Incident Piper J-3 Cub VT-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220392

Date:Monday 3 December 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:Bombay Flying Club
Registration: VT-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:8 mi SE of Aurangabad -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juhu
Destination airport:Aurangabad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing from three Piper Cub formation on cross-country flight. Found force-landed in Bir district. Pilot safe but aircraft damaged.

Sources:

The Indian Express 5 December 1951, p5