Accident Avro 504B 1049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220466

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504B
Owner/operator:Central Depot & Training Establishment (CD&TE)
Registration: 1049
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
8.11.16: Avro 504B No.1049, RNAS Cranwell Central Depot & Training Establishment. Written off (destroyed) when Crashed, RNAS Cranwell, Lincolnshire. Pilot - Flt Sub-Lt William Stewart Stewart (aged 19) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in Flight magazine (November 16 1916 page 1008 - see link #2)

"Casualties
Flight Sub-Lieutenant WILLIAM STEWART STEWART, R.N.A.S., elder son of the late J. F. Tarratt and Mrs. Henry Rogers, of Ellary, Argyllshire, aged 19, was killed on November 8th as the result of an accident while flying on duty"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. Flight magazine (November 16 1916 page 1008): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%201016.html?search=John%20Alfred%20Davy
3. http://www.worldwar1atsea.net/xDKCas1916-11Nov.htm
4. https://www.twgpp.org/photograph/view/2241769
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/name/1030456
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/world-war-one-incident-logs#1916
7. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/stewart-w.s.-william-s