Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c A5499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220526

Date:Thursday 16 November 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:18 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A5499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montrose, Forfarshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Montrose, Forfarshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
16.11.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c A5499, 18 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Montrose. Written off (destroyed) when crashed onto a house roof and caught fire, Montrose, Forfarshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt William Fowler (aged 29) - was killed. According to the aircraft record card for B.E.2c A5499 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry
87/8972
4/12/16
Flying accident, crashed onto a roof and caught fire."

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 23, 1916 page 1023 - see link #4)

"Fatal Accidents.
AT Montrose on November 16th an aeroplane piloted by Lieut. Fowler, Royal Flying Corps, collided with the chimney of a house and remained fast on the roof. The impact caused the petrol tank to catch fire, and before assistance could be rendered the pilot was dead, though whether death was due to burning or to the collision is not known"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/327472/fowler,-william/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000271193-fowler-w.-william
4. Flight magazine (November 23 1916 page 1023): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%201031.html?search=crash%20on%20roof%20Montrose