Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-DDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220644

Date:Friday 12 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Madhya Pradesh Flying Club Ltd, Nagpur
Registration: VT-DDO
MSN: 85517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Songeaon, 18 miles South East of Nagpur, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Songeaon, 18 miles South East of Nagpur, Maharashtra
Destination airport:Sonegaon Airport, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India (VANP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85517; Taken on charge as DE550 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 25.3.42. To 653 Squadron, Farnborough, Hampshire 8.7.42. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 7.9.42. To 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 6.3.43; shipped to South Africa 20.3.43 per s.s 'LS36'; arrived South Africa 3.5.43. Taken on charge by SAAF as '4644'. RAF record card shows ‘issued to India 7.46; received by Hindustan Aircraft Co, India 27.11.47’.

To Indian Air Force as HU798 by 1.48. Indian cvilian registered as VT-DDO 24.4.50 to Govt of India, Begumpet and operated by Madhya Pradesh Flying Club Ltd, Sonegaon Airport, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India (VANP)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck tree on take-off near Songeaon, 18 miles South East of Nagpur, Maharashtra 12.4.57; force landed in a field due to engine failure. While trying to take-off again, struck a tree and crashed. Pilot escaped unhurt. Registration VT-DDO cancelled 8.7.58 as written off.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 14 April 1957, p5
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dr._Babasaheb_Ambedkar_International_Airport#History
5. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm