ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220676
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 10 January 2019 |
Time: | c. 15:15 LT |
Type: | Boeing 777-367ER |
Owner/operator: | Cathay Pacific |
Registration: | B-KQR |
MSN: | 41759/1240 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Auckland -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cathay Pacific flight CX198, Boeing 777-300ER returned to Auckland, New Zealand, after the radome was hit by birds during climb-out.
Sources:
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/hong-kong-bound-flight-forced-return-auckland-after-bird-strike?variant=tb_v_1 http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkisinda-kuslara-carpti/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cx198#1f221ea2 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CPA198/history/20190110/0200Z/NZAA/NZAA
Images: