Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220681

Date:Saturday 19 May 2018
Time:07:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EBW
MSN: 35010/2873
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Aer Lingus Airbus A320 aircraft, EI-DVG and EI-DER, were holding in sequence for departure from runway 28 at Dublin Airport (EIDW). Both aircraft had been transferred to the Air Movements Controller (AMC) on the Tower frequency. EI-DVG was stationary at the taxiway E1 hold line. EI-DER was stationary at the corner of Link 1 and had been cleared to taxiway E1. A Ryanair Boeing 737, EI-EBW, was cleared by the Surface Movements Controller (SMC) on Ground frequency to taxi to taxiway E1. While taxiing towards taxiway E1 in accordance with its
clearance, EI-EBW passed in close proximity to the front of EI-DER and stopped behind the first aircraft. No collision occurred but the margin of clearance was such that the commander of EI-DER directly requested the taxiing aircraft to stop as it approached. As EI-DER and EI-EBW were operating on different frequencies, the transmission from EI-DER could not have been heard by the flight crew of EI-EBW. By the time EI-EBW was transferred to the AMC on Tower frequency, it had already passed EI-DER and was stopped. There was no damage to either aircraft and no injuries.

Probable Cause:
Taxiing in close proximity to a stationary aircraft without confirming sequence in queue.