Incident Hawker Sea Hawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220831

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1966
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk
Owner/operator:Indian Navy (IN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Panjim (Panaji) -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea "at Duna Paula Bay off the Zhuari River near the Mormugao harbour". Pilot bailed out and rescued.

Sources:

The Indian Express 29 September 1966, p7