Runway excursion Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger F-GOUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220915

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GOUF
MSN: AA5B-0275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM)
Destination airport:Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew less than 12 hours during the last year. The purpose of the flight was a proficiency check for the revalidation of her SEP-rating. After approximately 1 hour of flight, when coming back to the airfield, the examiner asked the pilot to perform a flapless touch-and-go, which was satisfactorily performed on runway 6L. This runway, normally dedicated to gliders, was in use for motorized aircraft due to works on runway 6R.
As the proficiency check was almost finished, the examiner requested the pilot to perform a normal landing followed by a full stop which would make an end to the proficiency check.
At the end of the landing circuit, the pilot flew in a long final leg approach with the flaps lowered on the second position and engine revolutions around 1500 to 1600 RPM. In final, when seeing that the aeroplane was slightly too high and with a little too much airspeed, the pilot fully extended the flaps. The examiner stated that at that moment the approach attitude, the glide path and the airspeed were adequate to land. However, the aircraft floated above the runway and touched down quite far, at an estimated position between 1/3 and 1/2 of the runway. The pilot announced her intention to apply full throttle to make a go-around. This was followed by a brief discussion with the examiner during which no action was taken. At that time, the examiner saw that the engine RPM was not in idle. Considering that a go-around was not a viable option anymore, the examiner took over controls, fully closed the throttle and applied full brakes.
The aircraft overran the runway and stopped in a field recently harvested and located behind the safety area, after having performed an intentional 180° left turn to force the stoppage. Before that, a significant shock was perceived when rolling on a ditch in the interface between the safety area and the harvested field. The occupants left the aircraft uninjured.
Afterwards, the examiner was adamant when telling that the RPM was not on idle during the flare. The pilot initially stated that she reduced the throttle to full idle. However after thinking about it she reminded that the throttle was a little harder than usual to set in full idle, which could have caused an insufficient pull of the throttle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU