Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV RM977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220985

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1946
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RIAF
Registration: RM977
MSN: KEA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Arabian Sea, off Juhu beach, Mumbai, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Santacruz, Maharashtra, Mumbai, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire FR.XIV RM977. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 26-12-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 19-1-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Empire Paragon' 12-2-45, arriving India 11-4-45. To 9 Squadron RIAF by 1-5-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-1-46: Crashed into the Arabian Sea during pull-up from a dive and sank off Juhu beach, Mumbai, Maharashtra. Pilot drowned and body not found.

Crew of Spitfire RM977
F/O (IND/2359) Sukumar Krishna Mukerjee (pilot, aged 25) RIAF - killed on active service 9-1-46; as stated above, pilot's body not found/not recovered. Commemorated on the Delhi-Karachi 1939-1945 Memorial, New Delhi, Delhi Capital Territory, India

Formally Struck off Charge 31-12-46 as Cat. E (FA). Not 100% confirmed that the Spitfire involved was RM977 - but it is the only 9 Squadron RIAF Spitfire XIV in service in 1945-46 that is unaccounted for.

The accident location of Juhu Beach is located on the shores of the Arabian Sea. It stretches for six kilometres up to Versova.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 10 January 1946, p3
2, The Indian Express 11 January 1946, p3
3. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/RM977
4. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2359
5. 9 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-5-1945 to 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/139/25: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407802
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p097.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102080-rm977
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM977
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RM977
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=43925
11. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2595763/sukumar-krishna-mukerjee/
12. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18462743/krishna-mukerjee-sukumar
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._9_Squadron_IAF
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juhu#Juhu_Beach

Location