Incident One-seater airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220996

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2019
Time:c. 08:00
Type:One-seater airplane
Owner/operator:Walsh Memorial Scout Flying School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matamata Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Matamata Airport (MTA/NZMA)
Destination airport:Matamata Airport (MTA/NZMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The training aircraft experienced a bounced landing and a subsequent nose wheel collapse while landing at the Walsh Memorial Scout Flying School in Waharoa. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and there were no reported injures.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/110073574/oneseater-plane-crash-during-training-in-matamata

Location