Incident helicopter VT-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221081

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1987
Time:afternoon
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Union Agriculture Ministry
Registration: VT-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Njarakkal, Kerala -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kasargod
Destination airport:Cochin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashe-landed after mechanical failure. Hit a tree first and fell in the courtyard of a house. Occupants seriously injured. Helicopter on way to Cochin after spraying mission.

Sources:

The Indian Express 5 March 1987, p1