Wirestrike Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III ZK-ILT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221096

Date:Friday 25 January 2019
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:T & P Williams Limited PO
Registration: ZK-ILT
MSN: 51574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atiamuri, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter clipped high tension power Lines then crashed near Maroa Road at Atiamuri. The pilot was found walking around conscious with moderate injuries and was transported to the hospital.
The Transport Accident Investigation Commission has decided not to investigate.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12196224
https://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/380925/helicopter-crash-near-sh1-north-of-taupo
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/helicopter-crashes-state-highway-1-north-taup

https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-dLbHxtBlN-o/WA0vbqF90sI/AAAAAAAAASk/gdMfbpmXrgQ1qK14SQbV6aXxMIjNXGjtgCEw/s1600/PA108062.JPG (photo)