Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 158485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221105

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 158485
MSN: 15291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 mi N of Freer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-22
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on routine training flight. Instructor Capt Andrew K. Long (28) and student 1st Lt Clinton E. Plummer, Jr. were killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 13 November 1974, p1
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm