Incident TUDelft MAVLab DelftaCopter 3 PH-3MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221288

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2018
Time:
Type:TUDelft MAVLab DelftaCopter 3
Owner/operator:TU Delft
Registration: PH-3MM
MSN: TUD00213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Waddenzee off Lauwersoog, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lauwersoog
Destination airport:Schiermonnikoog
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A UAV used for BVLOS (beyond visual line of sight) flight trials from the Dutch mainland to an island in the Waddenzee crashed into the sea. It was salvaged after the accident.

Sources:

https://www.dvhn.nl/groningen/Drone-voor-medicijnen-naar-Schiermonnikoog-stort-tijdens-proef-in-Waddenzee-23932556.html
https://www.dronewatch.nl/2019/01/29/te-complexe-veiligheidsmaatregel-leidde-tot-crash-medicijndrone-in-waddenzee/