Incident Staudacher S600 OE-CSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221525

Date:Monday 4 February 2019
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Staudacher S600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CSR
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Wolfgangsee, off St. Wolfgang -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wels Airport (LOLW)
Destination airport:Wels Airport (LOLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into lake Wolfgangsee after some aerobatic-maneuvers following an engine power lost according pilot.
The pilot was rescued and the aircraft was salvaged.

Sources:

https://diepresse.com/home/panorama/oesterreich/5573999/Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-den-Wolfgangsee
https://salzburg.orf.at/news/stories/2962618/
http://www.wildbergair.com/registrations/C/OE-CSR_1_01.htm
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/flachgau/wolfgangsee-flugzeug-stuerzt-in-wolfgangsee-65197666
__________________
http://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOLW/20140307/20140307_CSR.htm

Media: