Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-100 HB-1289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221562

Date:Saturday 25 June 1988
Time:18h18
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100
Owner/operator:Groupement de vol á voile Geneve
Registration: HB-1289
MSN: 36
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:850m west of LSTR -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSTR
Destination airport:LSTR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First training flight on DG-100. Probable (unwitnessed) stall while preparing for landing with some turbulence, and subsequent spin. The pilot egressed from the glider, but too low for the parachute to be effective (about 50m above ground).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/1341.pdf