Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221620

Date:Sunday 6 December 1970
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Yaaf
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hebron -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jerusalem
Destination airport:Eilat
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miscommunication between tower and pilot under severe weather condition and low visibility.

Sources:

Davar newspaper, 29/12/1970, p. 6
Davar newspaper, 8/12/1970, p. 1
LaMerhav newspaper, 8/12/1970, p. 6
Maariv newspaper, 8/12/1970, p. 3