Incident Airbus A380-861 A6-EDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221671

Date:Friday 8 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EDD
MSN: 020
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Emirates Airbus A380-861, A6-EDD, sustained damage to the engine inlet cowl of engine no.2 at Barcelona El Prat Airport. The puncture was caused by the airbridge hitting the engine.
The aircraft was due to perform a flight from Barcelona back to Dubai, but this service was canceled.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/a380in-motor-kapaginda-hasar-olustu/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 2014 A6-EDD Emirates 0 Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) min
Inflight smoke
29 June 2019 A6-EDD Emirates 0 Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) min

Media: