Hard landing Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N716JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221706

Date:Sunday 17 December 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N716JB
MSN: EXEC-3000
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:317 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW-152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was performing hover-taxi maneuvers in the experimental amateur-built helicopter when the engine lost all power, which resulted in a forced landing in a field during which the airplane landed hard. Postaccident examination revealed that the engine had seized due to oil exhaustion after the oil pressure gauge line had failed, causing most of the engine oil to be expelled overboard with an insufficient quantity of oil in the sump for engine operation.
The pilot, who was also the helicopter builder, had installed the oil pressure gauge line, which was made of automotive-grade nylon tubing, about 1 year before the accident. Because the helicopter had an experimental airworthiness certificate and was considered to be an amateur-built aircraft, the pilot could use non-aviation grade components. The pilot discarded the oil line before it could be examined, so its failure mode could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Failure of the oil pressure gauge line, which resulted in oil exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1999 N716JB Private 0 Gallup, NM sub
5 September 2002 N716JB Jim Robert Gray 0 Las Cruces, New Mexico sub
Fuel exhaustion
19 October 2016 N716JB Private 0 Caldwell, ID sub
Heavy landing

Location