ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221847
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 15 February 2019 |
Time: | 10:47 |
Type: | Cessna 162 Skycatcher |
Owner/operator: | Auckland Aero Club |
Registration: | ZK-AAC |
MSN: | 16200060 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Ardmore Airport, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Ardmore Airport (NZAR) in Auckland on the North Island. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/110620306/person-injured-in-light-plane-crash-at-aucklands-ardmore-airport https://www.aac.org.nz/portfolio/cessna-162-skycatcher/ Personal observation
Images:

Ardmore 5Nov2011