This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 3 October 1940 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | T1896 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Pihen-lès-Guînes Pas-de-Calais. -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim T1896: Took off at 21:40 hrs for an bombing mission over Calais harbour. Fr. 02/10/1940
It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Pihen-lès-Guînes at 03/10/1940
Crew:
Sgt (517486) Kenneth LORD (Pilot) RAF: killed
Sgt (580601) Frank Vyvyan BUNDOCK (Obs.) RAF: killed
Sgt (619755) Hugh DUNBAR (WOp/AG) RAF: killed
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/3598
5.CWGC