Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee 9M-ASK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221864

Date:Saturday 6 February 1982
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Sabah Flying Club
Registration: 9M-ASK
MSN: 28-7305154
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sabah Palm Estate -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sabah Palm Estate
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed in an oil palm estate. Pilot Dr Leong Kon Kiew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

New Straits Times 7 February 1982, p6