Incident Boeing 767-34AFER N305UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221962

Date:Thursday 7 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-34AFER
Owner/operator:UPS
Registration: N305UP
MSN: 27243/600
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:175 nm NE of Goose Bacy, Canada -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-300 aircraft operated by United Parcel Service (UPS), was conducting flight UPS218 from Paris/Charles de Gaulle (LFPG), France to Philadelphia Intl (KPHL), PA.
During cruise flight approximately 175 nm north east of Goose Bay (CYYR), NL, the flight crew received several EICAS messages (IAS DISAGREE, RUDDER RATIO, AILERON LOCKOUT), in addition to several stall warning activations. A few minutes later, the EICAS message L/R EEC (Electronic Engine Control) was received. The flight crew declared an emergency and requested a diversion to CYYR, where the aircraft landed without further incident.
Maintenance personnel conducted a pitot static leak check, and inspected the pitot drains. No faults were found. The right Air Data Computer (ADC) was replaced, and the aircraft was released to service.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 March 2016 N305UP United Parcel Service - UPS 0 Albuquerque Sunport Airport, NM (ABQ) sub