Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22203

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: N1420
MSN: DY-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whitley N1420 (DY-L) The aircraft was destroyed during a bombing raid on the airfield. 15/08/1940

Sources:

Whitley production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1941 Z6572 102 Sqn RAF 5 Wattenmeer northeast of Butjadingen, Niedersachsen w/o