Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II 9M-SAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222057

Date:Thursday 20 December 1984
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Sabah Air
Registration: 9M-SAE
MSN: 2269
Total airframe hrs:2297 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tambisan Island -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:timber camp
Destination airport:Sandakan
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206B JetRanger II had landed earlier at a timber camp site where four passengers disemberked. After a short stay and following engine start up the commander performed a towering take-off. At a height estimated sixty feet, the helicopter was seen to be flying forward and sideways, and moments later the main rotor blade struck a coconut tree. The aircraft went out of control and fell to the ground in a nose down attitude.
Pilot (25) escaped slightly injured.

Cause or Probable Cause(s).
The probable cause of the accident was failure of the Commander to maintain directional control under wind condition of significant. strength. He also allowed the aircraft to move forward and sideways without positively clearing the obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 05/84
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

New Straits Times 22 December 1984, p6