Incident BAC Strikemaster Mk 84 307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222211

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1974
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Strikemaster Mk 84
Owner/operator:Singapore Air Defence Command (SADC)
Registration: 307
MSN: PS.144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Changi AB -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after engine failure. Pilot 2°Lt Michael Teo ejected and rescued by a fishing boat.

Sources:

The Straits Times 10 January 1974, p1
Scramble