Accident Tecnam P2002-JF EI-GIS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222846

Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Waterford Aero Club Ltd.
Registration: EI-GIS
MSN: 191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Waterford Airport, Ballygarran, Co Waterford -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waterford Airport (WAT/EIWF)
Destination airport:Waterford Airport (WAT/EIWF)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with a solo Student Pilot on board, was carrying out circuit training at Waterford Airport (EIWF). As the aircraft commenced a turn onto the base-leg of its first circuit, the engine began to vibrate violently, lost power, and did not respond to throttle inputs. On final approach to Runway (RWY) 21, the Student Pilot declared an emergency (Mayday), and informed EIWF Air Traffic Control (ATC) that he was carrying out a forced landing. The aircraft touched down in a field, bounced, and continued through a boundary hedge. The aircraft came to rest, inverted, in the adjacent field. The Student Pilot exited the aircraft uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There was no fire.

Probable Cause
A forced landing due to insufficient engine power, attributable to coolant from unsecured coolant hose, being ingested into the right-hand engine cylinders.