Incident Boeing 777-240LR AP-BGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222991

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2019
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-240LR
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BGZ
MSN: 33782/519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wing of a Boeing 777-200LR/F operating as Pakistan International Airlines Flight PIA789 from Allama Iqbal International Airport in Lahore, Punjab, contacted the passenger boarding bridge at its arrival gate at Toronto Pearson International Airport in Ontario. The aircraft sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries to the crew and passengers onboard.

Sources:

Photos :
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ucak-yolcu-koprusune-carpti/
https://www.samaa.tv/news/2019/03/pia-plane-crashes-into-jetty-at-toronto-airport/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PIA789
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pk789

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 2018 AP-BGZ Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) min