Runway excursion Incident Vans RV-12 G-CMKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223052

Date:Sunday 28 October 2018
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-12
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-CMKL
MSN: LAA 363-15252
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Midlem Airfield, near Selkirk, Scottish Borders -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Midlem Airfield, near Selkirk, Scottish Borders
Destination airport:Midlem Airfield, near Selkirk, Scottish Borders
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vans RV-12, G-CMKL substantially damaged due to a Runway excursion on landing, and ended up in a ditch at Midlem Airfield, near Selkirk, Scottish Borders, 28 October 2018. The official AAIB report in to the accident was published on 14 March 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The aircraft was landing on Runway 06 at Midlem Airfield in good weather conditions after its maiden flight. During the landing roll, the aircraft drifted to the left due to the down slope across the runway. It departed the runway and came to rest in a shallow ditch. The propeller struck the ground, shock loading the engine and the nose landing gear leg was bent. The pilot was uninjured and able to vacate the aircraft unaided through the normal exit.

The pilot candidly made the following assessment to highlight what he considers are the safety lessons which could help prevent a similar accident.

“1/ I should have made myself aware of the dangers of running off the main runway, i.e. ditches;
2/ Despite extensive taxi trials, I underestimated the effect of the sloping runway on landing;
3/ On reflection I should have been more aggressive on the brakes at touchdown;
4/ Knowing I was a touch fast, should have gone around.”

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Propeller strike and bent nose landing gear leg"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/10/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658db2ed915d04446a5777/Vans_RV-12_G-CMKL_03-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.rvuk.co.uk/
4. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Midlem