Incident North American B-25J-30-NC Mitchell N6123C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223403

Date:Thursday 21 March 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J-30-NC Mitchell
Owner/operator:The Flying Bulls
Registration: N6123C
MSN: 108-47647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:LOXZ -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zeltweg Air Base (LOXZ)
Destination airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After Takeoff from Zeltweg one engine caught fire in flight. The Airplane made a Safety Relanding at Zeltweg Aerodrome.

Sources:

https://www.sn.at/panorama/oesterreich/mateschitz-us-bomber-b-25j-musste-wegen-feuer-im-triebwerk-notlanden-67633006
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Red-Bull-The-Flying-Bulls/North-American-B-25J-Mitchell/4998679?qsp=eJwtjbEKwkAQRP9la5sYSJEu2quFP7DsDfHgzB17KxhC/j3rYTe8ecxsJHkxfO25FtBIFazyohMVVn5XGjdSzLGassW8TGIfTu7dhu7cX92rWe2yOglsmERQDOHP7xqgvwpV2uTsF50H6KNl6gfnIdaSuG3AOCba9wM4rDH1
https://www.flyingbulls.at/en/fleet/north-american-b-25j-mitchell/