Accident Heinkel He 111H-3 1H+FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22342

Date:Saturday 3 February 1940
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-3
Owner/operator:4 Staffel II./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+FM
MSN: 3232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bannial Flatt Farm near Whitby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
He111H-3 '1H+FM' of 4 Staffel II/KG 26 Schleswig: The aircraft was the first German aircraft to crash in England, shot down by 33178 Flt Lt Peter W Townsend, Flying Officer `Tiger' Folkes & 45010 Sgt Herbert James 'Uncle' Hallowes of 43 Sqn, RAF Acklington at 09:40 hrs in Hurricanes L2116, L1723 FT-N & L1847 FT-J. Aircraft crash landed at Bannial Flatt Farm near Whitby, North Yorkshire.
Two of the four crew survived:
Fw Herman Wilms pilot, POW
Uffz Karl Missy wireless operator, POW, seriously injured
Uffz Rudolf Leuschake observer, killed
Uffz Johann Meyer gunner/mechanic, killed

Fw H. Wilms was captured, Uffz K. Missy lost his right leg and had other serious injuries was also captured, but his injuries were so serious that they led to him being repatriated to Germany in an exchange of POWs in October 1943. The two other crew members, Uffz R. Leuschake and Uffz J. Meyer were killed. The two surviving crew set fire to the aircraft, but it was put out and captured damaged.

Later the Squadron buried Rudolph Leuschake and Johann Meyer at Catterick. On their wreath, a simple message - 'From 43 Squadron, with sympathy'. They were re-interred post-war in the Germany Military Cemetery at Cannock Chase, Staffordshire

Sources:

1. Page 232 of Peter Townsend's book "The Duel Of Eagles" gives the registration number of this aircraft as Wk nr 3232
2. http://www.ne-diary.bpears.org.uk/Inc/ISeq_02.html
3. http://www.ne-diary.bpears.org.uk/Bck/Firsts.html#FD154
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/40/1hfm.html