Incident Guimbal Cabri G2 HB-ZYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223878

Date:Friday 25 May 2018
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Swiss Helicopter
Registration: HB-ZYZ
MSN: 1205
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Locarno (LSZL) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Locarno Airport (LSZL)
Destination airport:Locarno Airport (LSZL)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of an initiation flight, the helicopter took off from Locarno Airport in the direction of Ascona then went up the Maggia valley to Bignasco where it turned right to join the Versasca Valley. As it flew over the Lake Vogorno dam at an altitude of approx. 3000 ft AMSL with a speed of approx. 95 kt, the instructor transmitted his position to Locarno Tower with the intention of landing at the airfield.
During this radio transmission, he suddenly saw an object on his left above of him and then feel an impact. The instructor reduced the speed and did not notice any vibrations. He decided to continue his approach towards the airport, which was two minutes away. During the hover flight before landing, the instructor observed abnormal vibrations.
After the rotor stopped, he noticed damage to a main blade and notified the company. As a suspected collision with a drone was established, the company contacted the cantonal police services who intercepted the drone pilot.

The operator used his UAV with a mass greater than 500 gr in a prohibited area. Because the geofencing provided by the drone manufacturer were less than those prescribed by the Swiss authorities, the operator was able to use his UAV with the only warning that an aerodrome was in the vicinity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-ZYZ_F.pdf
ASN Drone Database
(Suspected) drone collisions with aircraft

Images:

Photo: STSB