Incident Boeing 747-8 D-ABYU, 08 Apr 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223886

Date:08-APR-2019
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABYU
MSN: 37845/1514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North of Lyon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH506, a Boeing 747-8, returned to Frankfurt, Germany after the crew received a cargo smoke indication.
The aircraft departed Frankfurt at 22:36 hours local time. About 23:15 hours it was en route at FL310 near Lyon, France, when the flight turned back. A safe landing was performed on runway 25C at Frankfurt Airport at 00:13 hours local time (April 9).

LH506 was the first revenue flight after having undergone maintenance at Xiamen, China between March 26 and April 6.
By April 11 the aircraft was still on the ground at Frankfurt.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/frankfurt/frankfurt-aktuell/frankfurt-lufthansa-maschine-mit-284-passagieren-muss-umkehren-61130192.bild.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh506#2016fbfb