ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223978
Last updated: 26 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAR-2019 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Tecnam P92 Eaglet |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Wagga Wagga Airport (YSWG), Forest Hill, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During 100hr inspection the stabilator bearing was found to be worn. The stabilators were removed from the aircraft for access to replace the bearings. Once removed a crack was very noticeable on the RH empennage skin just forward of the stabilator attach fitting. A closer inspection found the crack and one rivet found loose, the crack seemed to be coming from the skin strengthening bend relief hole just forward of the rear bulkhead.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/