Accident Junkers Ju 88A-1 4D+LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22399

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1940
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-1
Owner/operator:9./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4D+LT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles east of Berwick upon Tweed, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg West, Aalborg, Denmark
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engines on a Junkers Ju 88A from 9/KG30 overheated and caught fire, during a reconnaissance training flight to Edinburgh, it crashed into the sea in flames, 40 miles east of Berwick at 23.55. Two of the crew were killed and the other two were captured unhurt, after spending twelve hours in their rubber dinghy.

Fw P Meyn (missing, presumed killed)
Gfr W Lauer (missing,presumed killed)
Ogfr K Tutschek (POW)
Gfr F Becker (POW)

Sources:

1. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_07.html
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?s=2600&q=august%2C%2C