Incident Boeing 767-306ER I-NDOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224055

Date:Monday 15 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-306ER
Owner/operator:Neos, opf Arkia İsraeli Airlines
Registration: I-NDOF
MSN: 605/27610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Arkia flight IZ272, operated by Neos, returned to land at Barcelona after developing engine problems shortly after departure. Flames were observed from the no.1 engine.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkisi-sirasinda-motorundan-alevler-cikti/