ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224131
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 20 June 1914 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: | Farman HF.20 |
Owner/operator: | LVA |
Registration: | LA |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Oosterbeek near Arnhem, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Venlo |
Destination airport: | Soesterberg |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Had to make an emergency landing due to an engine failure,after repairing the engine took off again and had another engine failure tried to return to the field but lost control in a turn and crashed into some trees.
Sources:
Algemeen Handelsblad
21-06-1914