ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224173
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 9 August 1910 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bleriot Monoplane |
Owner/operator: | Ernest Archer |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Molenheide, Rijen, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Molenheide |
Destination airport: | Molenheide |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Caught by a gust of wind on take off causing the wing to hit the ground,tipping the aircraft over.
Sources:
Het Centrum
11-08-1910