Wirestrike Accident Robinson R66 N766WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224191

Date:Friday 19 April 2019
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Skyline Helicopters LLC
Registration: N766WC
MSN: 0397
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:724 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-c300/A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:St Jacob, IL
Destination airport:St Jacob, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing aerial application operations and stated that he aligned the helicopter to perform a pass along the edge of a wheat field. During the pass, he noticed a power line in front of him, but the helicopter was "too close to avoid [it]." He felt the helicopter mast contact the power line; the helicopter began to "shake" violently and then impacted the ground. The pilot stated that he had performed reconnaissance of the field before beginning the application to identify power lines and other obstructions; however, he had not seen the impacted power line during the reconnaissance nor during the application. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter. Postaccident examination revealed that the power line was a green copper wire approximately 1/4-inch in diameter. The power line pole at the southern edge of the field was within the tree line and the field vegetation was green; it is likely that this lack of contrast contributed to the pilot's inability to identify the wire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight collision with an unmarked wire during an aerial application flight; the wire lacked contrast with the surrounding environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N766WC
NTSB CEN19LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 2019 N766WC Skyline Helicopters LLC 0 St Jacob, Illinois sub

Location