Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna FR.172H Rocket D-ECSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224269

Date:Friday 21 September 2001
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172H Rocket
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ECSC
MSN: FR172-0319
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jena-Schöngleina -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ran into a cornfield during take-off attempt from a field after emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

BFU 3X245-0/01