Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-214 AP-EDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224301

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2019
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Airblue
Registration: AP-EDA
MSN: 3974
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Peshawar International Airport (OPPS) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Destination airport:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Airblue flight PA613, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a runway excursion while landing at Peshawar International Airport, Pakistan. After landing on runway 35, the aircraft stopped on the stop way damaging aircraft arresting barriers. The airline confirmed that both engines were damaged. There were no injuries to the 150 occupants.

Metars:
OPPS 231500Z 18022KT 4000 TSRA FEW035CB SCT035 BKN090 21/19 Q1012=
>> OPPS 231430Z 31018KT 4000 TSRA FEW035CB SCT035 BKN090 23/17 Q1012=
OPPS 231400Z 31018KT 4000 TSRA FEW035CB SCT035 BKN090 23/17 Q1012=
OPPS 231330Z 23016KT 4000 TS FEW035CB SCT035 BKN100 23/17 Q1009=

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/sortie-longitudinale-de-piste-lors-de-latterrissage-22/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-eda#20423034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 2023 AP-EDA Air Blue 0 near Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) non
Inflight smoke